Domain name not tangible property that could satisfy judgment
[…] Even if the registration were property, it was not something that could be taken into custody.

7 Comments

Venkat
June 16, 2009

boo: At least there's some authority to the contrary. Maybe the court is distinguishing b/w satisfaction and levy (i.e., no turnover but you can always sell)?

As "intangible property," domain names appear to be covered by the California Code of Civil Procedure levy provisions. Section 695.010 thereof provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment." (emphasis added). Section 699.710 provides, in pertinent part, that "all property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment . . . is subject to levy under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judgment."